This privacy policy sets out how optosun.eu uses and protects any information that you may choose to give us when you use this website.

optosun.eu is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last revised on 21st November 2019


What is our Legal Basis for processing your personal data?:

Consent – You, as an individual, consent give us your clear, informed agreement to process your personal data. This given is on a 100% opt-in basis.

What we collect:

We may collect, but only ever with your absolute consent, some or all of the following information:

• Name, job title, email address, URL, location and your enquiry details, including technical specifications, sketches, images.

We only collect the bare minimum amount of personal or any other information that will enable you to make an enquiry to us for our services.

What we do with the information we gather:

We will only use your submitted details that you may enter on our web enquiry form to respond to your enquiry and for ongoing matters related to that enquiry, as necessary. Your personal data will never be passed on to any third party withought your absolute permission. We will only pass on general company information, technical and commercial details that are required to service your enquiry, enable a quotation, provide technical information or fulfill any other function. 

How long do we keep the information that you supply to us?:

We hold your name and email address only for the time required for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry. Should ongoing communications develop we will keep your contact information for as long as required, by mutual agreement.This for example, could be with a potential or an actual customer.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies:

• A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

  • To stop or allow Cookies, you can use our Cookie manager here:


    or If you need other instructions on how to delete cookies from your browser, Please visit this page - How to delete cookies

    You can also visit our cookies management page here


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box(es) that you can check / tick to indicate that you give your permission for your supplied information to be used for the purposes described.

• We will always enable you to consent separately for different options that may appear on the same form..

• We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties, unless we have your absolute permission, or are required by law to do so. 

• You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you by us, please contact us at www.optosun.eu/contact-enquiry or send a direct email to: mail (at) optosun dot eu - or write to us at the above address.

• Your requests may include, but not limited to the following:

Request access to and a copy of any data we may hold about you

Request a data correction request, if you feel that we hold incorrect details about you

• You can also:

Request to be forgotten by us.

Let us know if you think there has been a breach of your data

• If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.